Central Government CSMC 49th Meeting – 3.31 lakh More Houses in PM Awas Yojana...

CSMC 49th Meeting – 3.31 lakh More Houses in PM Awas Yojana Urban (PMAY U)

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) has approved 3.31 lakh (3,31,075) more affordable houses under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Urban. Under PMAY Urban Housing Scheme, central government led by PM Narendra Modi aims to provide affordable houses to the poor people in urban areas who does not have their own home. Central Sanctioning & Monitoring Committee has sanctioned more houses under PMAY U in CSMC 49th meeting held on 27 November 2019.

In CSMC 49th meeting, a total number of 606 proposals have been approved in 6 states across BLC / AHP verticals. The total project cost is Rs. 15,125 crore with central assistance of Rs. 5,092 crore. This includes 6 Light Houses Projects (LHPs) for construction of 6368 houses to be built across 6 States.

Central govt. is going to construct these 3.31 lakh new houses in 6 states namely Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Maharashtra and Uttarakhand. The cumulative number of pucca houses sanctioned by the central govt. now reaches over 96.50 lakh under PMAY Urban Housing Scheme.

CSMC 49th Meeting – 3.31 Lakh More Houses under PMAY U

The number of houses approved (state-wise) under PMAY Urban in the 49th CSMC meeting held on 27 November 2019 are as follows:-

State NameNumber of Houses Approved in CSMC 49th MeetingTotal Number of Houses SanctionedLight Houses Projects
Andhra Pradesh2,58,64816,34,7481,144
Karnataka30,7776,24,4041,008
Madhya Pradesh15,2457,69,8601,024
Gujarat13,8056,23,6261,152
Maharashtra4,69111,54,7641,000
Uttarakhand1,54139,5401,040

The total investment approved so far is now Rs. 5,70,283 crore while total central assistance is Rs. 1,50,803 crore. All the poor and deprived people belonging to various sections of the society can now apply online by filling Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Online Application Form. Central govt. has sanctioned 3,31,075 more affordable houses in CSMC 49th Meeting held on 27 November 2019.

More than 56 lakh houses have been grounded and construction of 28.4 lakh houses has been completed & handed over to PMAY-U beneficiaries. After subsuming projects of Rajiv Awas Yojana (RAY) Scheme, the total number of houses sanctioned for urban poor under PM Awas Yojana Urban (PMAY-U) is now more than 96.50 lakh.

Central Assistance of ₹5,092 crore has been sanctioned for 6 states in the 49th CSMC meeting today.#HousingForAll pic.twitter.com/4lgbTk9Zmh

— Housing For All (@PMAYUrban) November 27, 2019

Investment of ₹15,125 crore has been approved for 6 states in the 49th CSMC meeting on 27th November 2019.#HousingForAll pic.twitter.com/CzaiG724Tz

— Housing For All (@PMAYUrban) November 27, 2019

Houses Approved in Previous CSMC Meetings under PMAY Urban Housing Scheme

The complete details on the total number of houses sanctioned under PMAY-U housing scheme in previous held CSMC meetings can be checked through the links given below:-

  • CSMC 48th Meeting – 2.32 Lakh More Houses in PMAY(U)
  • CSMC 47th Meeting – 1.3 Lakh More Houses in PMAY Urban
  • CSMC 46th Meeting – 3 Lakh More Houses in PM Awas Yojana Urban
  • CSMC 45th Meeting – 1.4 Lakh More homes under PMAY Urban Housing Scheme
  • CSMC 44th Meeting – 2.5 Lakh More Houses in PM Awas Yojana Urban
  • CSMC 43rd Meeting – 5.6 Lakh More Houses in PMAY U Housing Scheme
  • CSMC 42nd Meeting – 4.78 lakh more houses under PMAY Urban affordable housing scheme
  • CSMC 41st Meeting – 3.10 lakh affordable houses under PMAY Urban Housing Scheme
  • CSMC 40th Meeting – 2.05 lakh affordable houses under PM Awas Yojana Urban
  • CSMC 39th meeting – 2.15 lakh more houses under PMAY-U
  • CSMC 38th meeting – 6.28 lakh more houses under PMAY-U
  • CSMC 37th meeting – 1.12 lakh more affordable homes under PMAY-U
  • CSMC 36th meeting – 2.67 Lakh affordable homes under PMAY-U
  • CSMC 35th meeting – 3.19 lakh more homes under PMAY U
  • CSMC 34th meeting – 1.5 lakh more houses under PMAY U
  • CSMC 33rd meeting
  • CSMC 32nd meeting – 3.21 lakh more affordable houses under PMAY U
  • CSMC 31st meeting – 1.28 lakh more affordable houses under PMAY U
  • CSMC 30th meeting – 1.86 lakh more affordable houses under PMAY U
  • CSMC 29th meeting – 5.45 lakh more affordable houses under PMAY U

Visit the official website https://pmaymis.gov.in/ to get full details on Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Urban Housing Scheme.