Central Government CSMC 47th Meeting – 1.3 lakh More Houses in PM Awas Yojana...

CSMC 47th Meeting – 1.3 lakh More Houses in PM Awas Yojana Urban (PMAY-U)

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) has approved 1.23 lakh (1,23,101) more affordable houses under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Urban. In PMAY Urban Housing Scheme, central government led by PM Narendra Modi aims to provide affordable houses to the poor people in urban areas who does not have their own home. Central Sanctioning & Monitoring Committee has sanctioned more houses under PMAY U in CSMC 47th meeting held on 25 September 2019.

In CSMC 47th meeting, a total number of 630 projects have been approved in 10 states across BLC / AHP / ISSR verticals. The total project cost is Rs. 4,988 crore with central assistance of Rs. 1,805 crore. The cumulative number of pucca houses sanctioned by the central govt. now reaches over 90 lakh under PMAY Urban Housing Scheme.

The total investment approved so far is now Rs. 5.54 lakh crore (5,54,379) while total central assistance is Rs. 1,42,528 crore. Central govt. is going to construct these new houses in 10 states namely Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Uttarakhand & West Bengal.

CSMC 47th Meeting – 1.23 Lakh More Houses under PMAY Urban Housing Scheme

The number of houses approved (state-wise) under PMAY Urban in the 47th CSMC meeting held on 25 September 2019 are as follows:-

StateNumber of ProjectsEWS Houses width=”20%”>Overall Investment (Rs. in Cr)Central Assistance (Rs. in Cr)
Chhattisgarh8010,079312.62151.19
Gujarat11420,9031,316.04273.43
Jharkhand188,674323.64128.61
Karnataka625,021186.4975.32
Madhya Pradesh198,314319.97124.71
Punjab9010,332318.02154.98
Rajasthan342,82255.5042.33
Tamil Nadu15826,709939400.64
Uttarakhand332,50193.537.52
West Bengal2227,7461,123.16416.19
Total6301,23,1014,987.931,804.90

All the poor and deprived people belonging to various sections of the society can now apply online by filling Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Online Application Form. Central govt. has sanctioned 1,23,101 more affordable houses in CSMC 47th Meeting held on 25 September 2019.

The Central Government has committed Rs. 1.43 lakh crore of which Rs. 57,758 crore has already been released. More than 52 lakh houses have been grounded for construction and construction of more than 27 lakh houses has been completed & handed over to PMAY-U beneficiaries. Total sanctions under CLSS has crossed 7 lakhs of which 2 lakhs are MIGs & 5 lakhs are EWS / LIGs. After subsuming projects of Rajiv Awas Yojana (RAY) Scheme, the total number of houses sanctioned for urban poor under PM Awas Yojana Urban (PMAY-U) is now more than 90 lakh.

An investment of ₹4, 989 crore has been approved for 10 states in the 47th CSMC meeting which was held today. Total investment of ₹ 5,54,379 has been approved so far. #HousingForAll pic.twitter.com/vgRkEzrgIt

— Housing For All (@PMAYUrban) September 25, 2019

A Central Assistance of ₹ 1, 804 crore was sanctioned for 10 States at the 47th CSMC meeting which was held today. A total Central Assistance of ₹ 1,42,528 crore has been approved so far. #HousingForAll pic.twitter.com/WZ2LZXuH9z

— Housing For All (@PMAYUrban) September 25, 2019

Houses Approved in Previous CSMC Meetings under PMAY Urban Housing Scheme

The complete details on the total number of houses sanctioned under PMAY-U housing scheme in previous held CSMC meetings can be checked through the links given below:-

  • CSMC 46th Meeting – 3 Lakh More Houses in PM Awas Yojana Urban
  • CSMC 45th Meeting – 1.4 Lakh More homes under PMAY Urban Housing Scheme
  • CSMC 44th Meeting – 2.5 Lakh More Houses in PM Awas Yojana Urban
  • CSMC 43rd Meeting – 5.6 Lakh More Houses in PMAY U Housing Scheme
  • CSMC 42nd Meeting – 4.78 lakh more houses under PMAY Urban affordable housing scheme
  • CSMC 41st Meeting – 3.10 lakh affordable houses under PMAY Urban Housing Scheme
  • CSMC 40th Meeting – 2.05 lakh affordable houses under PM Awas Yojana Urban
  • CSMC 39th meeting – 2.15 lakh more houses under PMAY-U
  • CSMC 38th meeting – 6.28 lakh more houses under PMAY-U
  • CSMC 37th meeting – 1.12 lakh more affordable homes under PMAY-U
  • CSMC 36th meeting – 2.67 Lakh affordable homes under PMAY-U
  • CSMC 35th meeting – 3.19 lakh more homes under PMAY U
  • CSMC 34th meeting – 1.5 lakh more houses under PMAY U
  • CSMC 33rd meeting
  • CSMC 32nd meeting – 3.21 lakh more affordable houses under PMAY U
  • CSMC 31st meeting – 1.28 lakh more affordable houses under PMAY U
  • CSMC 30th meeting – 1.86 lakh more affordable houses under PMAY U
  • CSMC 29th meeting – 5.45 lakh more affordable houses under PMAY U

Visit the official website https://pmaymis.gov.in/ to get full details on Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Urban Housing Scheme.