Bihar CSMC 46th Meeting – 3 lakh More Houses in Pradhan Mantri Awas...

CSMC 46th Meeting – 3 lakh More Houses in Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Urban

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) approves around 3 lakh (2,98,783) more affordable houses under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Urban. In PMAY Urban Housing Scheme, central government led by PM Narendra Modi aims to provide affordable houses to the poor people in urban areas who does not have their own home. Central Sanctioning & Monitoring Committee has sanctioned more houses under PMAY U in CSMC 46th meeting held on 29 August 2019.

In CSMC 46th meeting, a total number of 865 projects have been approved in 10 states across BLC / AHP / ISSR verticals. The total project cost is Rs. 15,108.99 crore with central assistance of Rs. 4,481.75 crore. The cumulative number of pucca houses sanctioned by the central govt. now reaches around 88 lakh under PMAY Urban Housing Scheme.

The total investment approved so far is now Rs. 5,19,999 crore while total central assistance under PMAY U is Rs. 1,37,056 crore. The total number of houses approved under PMAY U is 88,16,084. Central govt. is going to construct these new houses in 10 states namely Arunachal Pradesh, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Punjab, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh.

CSMC 46th Meeting – 3 Lakh More Houses under PMAY Urban Housing Scheme

The number of houses approved (state-wise) under PMAY Urban in the 46th CSMC meeting held on 29 August 2019 are as follows:-

StateNumber of ProjectsEWS Houses width=”20%”>Overall Investment (Rs. in Cr)Central Assistance (Rs. in Cr)
Arunachal Pradesh1794455.9114.16
Bihar2218,036993.50270.54
Chhattisgarh616,960241.70104.40
Himachal Pradesh301,17951.7417.69
Jammu & Kashmir7812,699685.21190.49
Madhya Pradesh5927,8271,070.95417.41
Maharashtra621,22,8298,300.151,842.44
Punjab12610,234315153.51
Tamil Nadu26152,3051,741.26784.58
Uttar Pradesh14945,7701,680.57686.55
Total8652,98,78315,108.994,481.75

All the poor and deprived people belonging to various sections of the society can now apply online by filling Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Online Application Form. Central govt. has sanctioned 2,98,763 more affordable houses in CSMC 46th Meeting held on 29 August 2019.

After subsuming projects of Rajiv Awas Yojana (RAY) Scheme, the total number of houses sanctioned for urban poor under PM Awas Yojana Urban (PMAY-U) is now around 88 lakh.

An investment of more than ₹ 15,000 crore was approved for 10 Indian States at the 46th CSMC meeting which was held today.#HousingForAll pic.twitter.com/JMSLJV9ega

— Housing For All (@PMAYUrban) August 29, 2019

A Central Assistance of more than ₹ 4,000 crore was sanctioned for 10 Indian States at the 46th CSMC meeting which was held today.#HousingForAll pic.twitter.com/j6GZTeNyCn

— Housing For All (@PMAYUrban) August 29, 2019

Houses Approved in Previous CSMC Meetings under PMAY Urban Housing Scheme

The complete details on the total number of houses sanctioned under PMAY-U housing scheme in previous held CSMC meetings can be checked through the links given below:-

  • CSMC 45th Meeting – 1.4 Lakh More homes under PMAY Urban Housing Scheme
  • CSMC 44th Meeting – 2.5 Lakh More Houses in PM Awas Yojana Urban
  • CSMC 43rd Meeting – 5.6 Lakh More Houses in PMAY U Housing Scheme
  • CSMC 42nd Meeting – 4.78 lakh more houses under PMAY Urban affordable housing scheme
  • CSMC 41st Meeting – 3.10 lakh affordable houses under PMAY Urban Housing Scheme
  • CSMC 40th Meeting – 2.05 lakh affordable houses under PM Awas Yojana Urban
  • CSMC 39th meeting – 2.15 lakh more houses under PMAY-U
  • CSMC 38th meeting – 6.28 lakh more houses under PMAY-U
  • CSMC 37th meeting – 1.12 lakh more affordable homes under PMAY-U
  • CSMC 36th meeting – 2.67 Lakh affordable homes under PMAY-U
  • CSMC 35th meeting – 3.19 lakh more homes under PMAY U
  • CSMC 34th meeting – 1.5 lakh more houses under PMAY U
  • CSMC 33rd meeting
  • CSMC 32nd meeting – 3.21 lakh more affordable houses under PMAY U
  • CSMC 31st meeting – 1.28 lakh more affordable houses under PMAY U
  • CSMC 30th meeting – 1.86 lakh more affordable houses under PMAY U
  • CSMC 29th meeting – 5.45 lakh more affordable houses under PMAY U

Visit the official website https://pmaymis.gov.in/ to get full details on Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Urban Housing Scheme.